Our Friends (2019-2020)

We are grateful for the following people and organizations that support Common Threads food education programs. If you would like to help grow healthy eaters, we invite you to donate here.  

If you are looking for other ways to support us, consider signing up through the Fred Meyer Community Rewards program or selecting Common Threads Farm through Amazon Smile.

Private Foundation & Government Supporters
Partners

School Partner Sites

View details about the school gardens at each of our the schools we partner with

  • Acme Elementary*
  • Alderwood Elementary*
  • Birchwood Elementary*
  • Carl Cozier Elementary*
  • Cascadia Elementary*
  • Columbia Elementary
  • Cordata Elementary*
  • Everson Elementary*
  • Fisher Elementary
  • Geneva Elementary
  • Happy Valley Elementary
  • Harmony Elementary
  • Kendall Elementary*
  • Kulshan Middle School
  • Lowell Elementary
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Northern Heights Elementary
  • Roosevelt Elementary
  • Shuksan Middle School
  • Silver Beach Elementary
  • Skyline Elementary
  • Sunnyland Elementary
  • Whatcom Middle School

* Title 1 schools – more than 50% of students eligible for free and reduced lunch

Statewide Partner Sites

Learn more about joining the statewide team

Community Partners

 

Individual & Business Supporters

* Perennial Circle Member – the donors whose monthly recurring gifts keep us growing

  • Alan & Martha Amberg*
  • The Alvis-Boriss Family
  • Amberg-Johnson Family, in honor of Jenna Deane and Jennie Amberg
  • Jean Andresen
  • The Ask Family*
  • Aslan Brewing Company
  • Doug Banner
  • Katherine Barton
  • Fred & Lynn Berman
  • John Blethen
  • Elizabeth Bloom*
  • Amanda Blue
  • Ann-Marie & Seth Bowen
  • Molly Bressers
  • Brett, McCandlis Brown & Connor, PLLC
  • Heather Brown
  • Sarah Brown
  • Susan and Brian Buck
  • Richard Campbell
  • Brittyn Cantrell
  • Cascade Computer Consulting
  • Christopher Casquilho*
  • Jennifer Cassie*
  • Christ the King Community Church
  • Laura Collins
  • Melinda Collins*
  • Color Chiropractic
  • Robert and Carmen Combs in honor of Tessa Bolon
  • Community Food Co-Op
  • Bo Compton, in honor of Animal Emergency Care
  • Ellen W. Connolly, in honor of Rainbow Koehl
  • The Conwell Family
  • The Corkern Family*
  • Mychel Cortese*
  • Ian Crawford
  • Crescent Specialty Foods, Inc
  • Heather Cullen
  • Paula Dagnon
  • Dandelion Organic in honor of Della Moustachella
  • Nolan & Erica Davidson
  • The Deane Family
  • Delhi Wind Farm
  • Donovan Family
  • Doc Swinson’s Whiskey
  • Kerry Dolan*
  • Marta Drechsel
  • Erin Baker’s 
  • Mia and Enzo Favro
  • Bill and Julia Findley
  • Foothills Farm
  • Foothills Flowers
  • Fourth Corner Nurseries
  • Sandi Fukumoto
  • Jessie Gallagher
  • John Gee
  • Christine Gibbs
  • John E.Goerlich Charitable Trust
  • Charles Goetzl and Eric Fine, in honor of Rainbow Koehl
  • Tom Goetzl, in honor of Rainbow Koehl
  • David & Bonnie Goss
  • Sylvia Graham*
  • Great Harvest Bread Comant
  • Christine and Scott Green
  • Growing Washington
  • Haggen – Haggen Nourishing Neighbors Community Relief
  • Laura Hamilton in honor of Emma Hamilton
  • Hansen-Hinderman Family*
  • Rachel Hartkopf*
  • James Helfield and Crispin Stutzman
  • Heather Helzer
  • Catherine Heffron, in honor of Margo Heffron
  • Michael & Marni Heffron, in honor of Margo Heffron
  • Susan & Chris Hemingson*
  • Casi Herrera*
  • Helena & Joel Hiltner
  • Tracy Homolka
  • Hopewell Farm
  • Kate Imus & Kevin Misiuda
  • Deborah Jahn
  • Jenaferre James
  • The Jensen-Otsu Family
  • Steve and Shanna Johnson
  • Hank Kastner*
  • Keep Family*
  • Maggie Kinsella and Jim Hopper
  • Gail & Joost Knops*
  • Dale & Kelly Krause*
  • Alyssa and David Leon in honor of Patty Bauer
  • Sandra Little
  • Lynette Machinski
  • Mallard Ice Cream
  • Eileen Malloy
  • Mariposa Farm
  • Carly Markowitz
  • Kelli D Marshall
  • Susan Marshall*
  • Leslie Mason
  • Maul Foster Alongi, Inc. Stephanie Ashmore
  • Kay McDade
  • Lindsey McGuirk
  • The McPhee Family
  • Sandy and Elaine Melder in honor of Jenna Deane
  • Kelley Menard, in honor of Kevin and Ayda Menard*
  • Marie Metivier-DeMasters*
  • Chris Moench & Jenny Hahn
  • Sarah Murphy-Kangas
  • Seana Olberg*
  • PeaceHealth
  • Madchen Petrie
  • Robbin and Garry Phillips
  • Pinnacle Payments, LLC
  • Frank & Linda Plaut
  • Ruth Plaut Weinreb
  • Plaut Nathan Family
  • PM Construction
  • Pollen Folly Farm
  • Damian Provalenko
  • Rabbit Fields Farm
  • Allan Reetz
  • Melissa Roberts and Craig Cooper
  • Van Roberts*
  • Beth & Brian Rusk
  • Sakata Gives
  • Brieann Salisbury
  • Saturna Capital in honor of Megan Troupe
  • Richard & Helen Scholtz
  • Jackie and Doug Schoonover in memory of Dr. Russell Johnson, an educator and gardener
  • Kayla Schott-Bresler*
  • Seeking Health, LLC – Optimizing Lives
  • Jeanne Segal Rees, in honor of Laura Plaut and in memory of Pete Gurney
  • Team Seifert*
  • Andrew Shelton – Real Living Bayside Realty
  • Kendra Sippel-Theodore
  • Pam Sinnett*
  • Thomas Slocum
  • The Smith Family
  • Smith Gardens
  • Mardi Solomon & Gene Myers*
  • Alexandrea & Willy Spaulding
  • The Storman Family
  • Kristen Stuart*
  • Sunseed Farm
  • Molly Tallon
  • Terra Verde
  • Travis Tennessen*
  • Uprising Seeds
  • Maressa Valliant*
  • Village Books & Paper Dreams
  • Wanderwood Farm
  • Marcus Warolin
  • Laura Weiss
  • Nathan White
  • Sonja Wingard & Eugene Pasinski*
  • Rochelle Wolber
  • Joel Young
Logo for 1% for the Planet