Our Supporters and Partners (2020-2021)

We are grateful for the following people and organizations that support Common Threads food education programs. If you would like to help grow healthy eaters, we invite you to donate here.  

If you are looking for other ways to support us, consider signing up through the Fred Meyer Community Rewards program or selecting Common Threads Farm through Amazon Smile.

Partners

School Partner Sites

View details about the school gardens at each of our the schools we partner with

  • Acme Elementary*
  • Alderwood Elementary*
  • Birchwood Elementary*
  • Carl Cozier Elementary*
  • Cascadia Elementary*
  • Columbia Elementary
  • Cordata Elementary*
  • Everson Elementary*
  • Fisher Elementary
  • Geneva Elementary
  • Happy Valley Elementary
  • Harmony Elementary
  • Kendall Elementary*
  • Kulshan Middle School
  • Lowell Elementary
  • Parkview Elementary
  • Northern Heights Elementary
  • Roosevelt Elementary
  • Shuksan Middle School
  • Silver Beach Elementary
  • Skyline Elementary
  • Sunnyland Elementary
  • Whatcom Middle School

* Title 1 schools – more than 50% of students eligible for free and reduced lunch

Statewide Partner Sites

Learn more about our statewide partners and joining the statewide team

  • Farmer Frog
  • Modest Family Solutions
  • Oxbow Farm & Conservation Center
  • Walla Walla Valley Farm to School

Community Partners

 

Individual & Business Supporters

* Perennial Circle Member – the donors whose monthly recurring gifts keep us growing

  • AB Crepes
  • Mike Allinson
  • Alan & Martha Amberg*
  • The Alvis-Boriss Family
  • Amberg-Johnson Family, in honor of Jenna Deane and Jennie Amberg
  • Jean Andresen
  • The Ask Family*
  • Aslan Brewing Company
  • The Bagelry
  • Doug Banner
  • Sharon Beerman
  • Brienne Bennett
  • Fred & Lynn Berman
  • Beven-Wypych Family
  • Linda Blackwell
  • John Blethen
  • Elizabeth Bloom*
  • Amanda Blue
  • Kayla Bonn-Andres
  • Ann-Marie & Seth Bowen
  • The Bread Farm
  • Molly Bressers
  • Brett, McCandlis Brown & Connor, PLLC
  • Andy Brew
  • Alexis Britton
  • Joan Brooks
  • Heather Brown
  • Sarah Brown
  • Susan and Brian Buck
  • The Burwell Family
  • Richard Campbell
  • Brittyn Cantrell
  • Cascade Computer Consulting
  • Cedarville Farm
  • Christopher Casquilho*
  • Jennifer Cassie*
  • Christ the King Community Church
  • Todd Citron
  • Joan Collier
  • Laura Collins
  • Melinda Collins*
  • Color Chiropractic
  • Robert and Carmen Combs in honor of Tessa Bolon
  • Community Food Co-Op
  • Bo Compton, in honor of Animal Emergency Care
  • Ellen W. Connolly, in honor of Rainbow Koehl
  • The Conwell Family
  • The Corkern Family*
  • Judith Corliss
  • Mychel Cortese*
  • Wendy Courtemanche
  • Ian Craigie
  • The Crawford Family
  • Crescent Specialty Foods, Inc
  • Heather Cullen
  • Paula Dagnon
  • Dandelion Organic in honor of Della Moustachella
  • Nolan & Erica Davidson
  • Susie Davis
  • The Deane Family
  • Delhi Wind Farm
  • Doc Swinson’s Whiskey
  • Kerry Dolan*
  • Donovan Family
  • Marta Drechsel
  • Sall English
  • Erin Baker’s Wholesome Baked Goods
  • Mia and Enzo Favro
  • Ferndale Farmstead
  • Bill and Julia Findley
  • Foothills Farm
  • Foothills Flowers
  • Fourth Corner Nurseries
  • Sandi Fukumoto
  • Jessie Gallagher
  • John Gee
  • Christine Gibbs
  • John E.Goerlich Charitable Trust
  • Charles Goetzl and Eric Fine, in honor of Rainbow Koehl
  • Tom Goetzl, in honor of Rainbow Koehl
  • David & Bonnie Goss
  • Sylvia Graham*
  • Alex Gramling
  • Great Harvest Bread Company
  • Christine and Scott Green
  • Growing Washington
  • Haggen
  • Susan Haines
  • Laura Hamilton in honor of Emma Hamilton
  • Hansen-Hinderman Family*
  • Rachel Hartkopf*
  • Jan Hayes
  • James Helfield and Crispin Stutzman
  • Catherine Heffron, in honor of Margo Heffron
  • Michael & Marni Heffron, in honor of Margo Heffron
  • Heather Helzer
  • Susan & Chris Hemingson*
  • Herb’s Cider
  • Casi Herrera*
  • Helena & Joel Hiltner
  • Dani Hodge
  • Bethany Hoglund
  • Tracy Homolka
  • Hopewell Farm
  • Kate Imus & Kevin Misiuda
  • Jenaferre James
  • Deborah Jann
  • Joseph Jarzembowski
  • The Jensen-Otsu Family
  • Joe’s Garden
  • Steve and Shanna Johnson
  • Wendy Jones
  • Deborah Kaiser
  • Hank Kastner*
  • Keep Family*
  • Misty Kemp
  • Tegan Keyes
  • Maggie Kinsella and Jim Hopper
  • Maria & Geoffrey Knight
  • Gail & Joost Knops*
  • Amy Kraham
  • Dale & Kelly Krause*
  • Jean Kroll
  • Susan Laine
  • David Leaf
  • Alyssa and David Leon in honor of Patty Bauer
  • Sandra Little
  • Rachael and Justin Loder
  • Lynette Machinski
  • Mallard Ice Cream
  • Eileen Malloy
  • Mariposa Farm
  • Carly Markowitz
  • Kelli D Marshall
  • Susan Marshall*
  • Maul Foster Alongi, Inc. Stephanie Ashmore
  • Kay McDade
  • Lindsey McGuirk
  • Betty McMahon
  • The McPhee Family
  • Sandy and Elaine Melder in honor of Jenna Deane
  • Kelley Menard, in honor of Kevin and Ayda Menard*
  • Janis Mercker
  • Marie Metivier-DeMasters*
  • Debbie Meyers
  • Norman Miller
  • Mod Socks/Cute But Crazy Socks
  • Chris Moench & Jenny Hahn
  • Sarah Murphy-Kangas
  • Seana Olberg*
  • PeaceHealth
  • Madchen Petrie
  • David Pilkenton
  • Robbin and Garry Phillips
  • Pickford Film Center
  • Pinnacle Payments, LLC
  • Frank & Linda Plaut
  • Laura Plaut
  • Ruth Plaut Weinreb
  • Plaut Nathan Family
  • PM Construction
  • Pollen Folly Farm
  • Lynn Poston
  • Rabbit Fields Farm
  • Allan Reetz
  • The Revelstokes
  • Julie Richards
  • Melissa Roberts and Craig Cooper
  • Van Roberts*
  • Beth & Brian Rusk
  • Sakata Gives
  • Brieann Salisbury
  • Samish Bay Cheese
  • Jenna Samora
  • Saturna Capital in honor of Megan Troupe
  • Richard & Helen Scholtz
  • Jackie and Doug Schoonover in memory of Dr. Russell Johnson, an educator and gardener
  • Kayla Schott-Bresler*
  • Seed Squirrel
  • Seeking Health, LLC – Optimizing Lives
  • Jeanne Segal Rees, in honor of Laura Plaut and in memory of Pete Gurney
  • Team Seifert*
  • Tia Sharp
  • Andrew Shelton Homes
  • Pam Sinnett*
  • Kendra Sippel-Theodore
  • Thomas Slocum
  • Louis Smith
  • The Smith Family
  • Smith Gardens
  • Mardi Solomon & Gene Myers*
  • Spark Museum
  • Alexandrea & Willy Spaulding
  • Cynthia St Claire
  • Sharon Stanley
  • The Storman Family
  • Hailey Streibich
  • Kristen Stuart*
  • Crispin Stutzman
  • Sunseed Farm
  • Superfeet
  • Molly Tallon
  • Terra Verde
  • Travis Tennessen*
  • Teresa Thornberg
  • Melissa Troy
  • Uprising Seeds
  • Maressa Valliant*
  • Village Books & Paper Dreams
  • Wanderwood Farm
  • Marcus Warolin
  • Virginia Watson
  • Greg Wegrich
  • Laura Weiss
  • Nathan White
  • Sonja Wingard & Eugene Pasinski*
  • Rochelle Wolber
  • Susan Wu
  • Barbara Young

 

* Perennial Circle Member – the donors whose monthly recurring gifts keep us growing

Logo for 1% for the Planet